Board of Trustees

We are pleased to present our 2018-2019 Board members and thank them for their work and dedication to the Federation and achieving our mission. 

Executive Committee Members

OFFICERS

 

Sue Simmons
President

 

Tom Cone
President Elect

 

Andrew Brod
Vice President

 

John Cohen
Vice President

Jenny Kaiser
Vice President

 

Erin Rosen
Vice President

 

Arthur Samet
Secretary

 

David Rosenstein
Treasurer

 

Marc Isaacson
Immediate Past President

 

Dana Schleien
Women's Philanthropy President

 

Raffi Simel
Men's Campaign Chair

 

Erica Procton
Women's Campaign Chair

 

Rachel Villalba
Jewish Family Services Chair

 

Freddy Robinson
Jewish Foundation of Greensboro Chair

 

Marilyn Chandler
Executive Director

Trustees

 

 

RABBIS

(one vote from each congregation)

 

Rabbi Fred Guttman
Temple Emanuel

 

Rabbi Joshua Ben Gideon
Beth David Synagogue

 

Rabbi Andrew Koren*
Temple Emanuel

 

Rabbi Yosef Plotkin
Chabad

PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS (2017-2018)

 

Peggy Bernstein

Ron Milstein

Tammi Thurm

EMERITUS BOARD SEATS
 

Tobee Kaplan, z"l

Leonard Kaplan, z"l


Alina Gerlovin Spaulding
Immediate Past Chair, Women's Campaign


Brian Ross
Immediate Past Chair, Men's Campaign

AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION REPRESENTATIVES TO THE GREENSBORO JEWISH FEDERATION (ex-officio)

 

Abraham Tawil
American Hebrew Academy

 

Sara Jacobs
Beth David Synagogue

 

Miriam Brown
B'nai B'rith Youth Organization Board

 

Patsy Manning
B'nai Israel Synagogue (High Point)

 

Aaron Strasser
B'nai Shalom Day School

 

Rabbi Yosef Plotkin (duplicate seat)
Chabad

 

Arlene Henza
Hadassah 

 

Erin Rosen (duplicate seat)
North Carolina Hillel

 

Amy Thompson
Temple Emanuel

PROFESSIONALS (ex-officio without vote)

 

Susan Siegel
Head of School, BSDS*

 

Ari Gauss
Executive Director, NC Hillel*

 

* Non-voting members​

PAST PRESIDENTS

 

James Adelman*

Mike Berkelhammer

Joanne Bluethenthal*

Frank Brenner*

Nancy Brenner*

Harvey Colchamiro*

Gary Fischer*

Ron Green*

Bernard Gutterman*

Al Jacobson

Robert Lavietes*

Joslin LeBauer*

​Joel Leibling*

​Kathy Manning

Jeff Medoff*

Susan Robinson

Keith Rosen

Sara Lee Saperstein

Stephen Shavitz

​Tom Sloan

 

As of 12/1/2010, 20 members are needed for a quorum.

* Non-voting members​

AT-LARGE TRUSTEES

(Term expires 2019)

Andrew Bowen

Steve Friedland

Erica Herman

Emily Kranz

Paul Lieb

Scott Rafkin

(Term expires 2020)

Gary Bargebuhr

Corie Hampton

Scott Kaplan

Victoria Milstein

Vivian Sheidler

Ron Yardenay

JFNA BOARD (ex-officio)

Kathy Manning (duplicate seat)

 

JDC (ex-officio) 

Debby Miller

Past Presidents

Caesar Cone II*

1940 - 1941

 

Milton Zauber*
1942 - 1943

 

Laura Cone*
1944 - 1945

 

Walter Bernstein*
1946 

 

Charles Pearl*
1947

 

Benjamin Cone Sr.*
1948 - 1955

 

Milton Weinstein*
1956 - 1960

 

Herman Cone Jr.*
1961 - 1967

 

Albert Jacobson
1968 - 1969

 

Lawrence Cohen*
1970 - 1974

 

Harvey Colchamiro
1974 - 1976

 

Robert Lavietes

1976 - 1978

Arthur Cassell*
1978 -
1980

 

Joanne Bluethenthal

1980 - 1982

 

Albert Jacobson

1982 - 1984

 

Michael Berkelhammer
1984 - 1986

 

Joel Liebling
1986 - 1988

 

Bernard Gutterman
1988 - 1990

 

Joslin LeBauer
1990 - 1992

 

Tom Sloan
1992 - 1994

 

Sara Lee Saperstein
1994 - 1996

 

James Adelman

1996 - 1998

 

Ron Green
1998 - 2000

Kathy Manning

2000 - 2002

 

Nancy M. Brenner
2002 - 2004

 

Jeffrey R. Medoff
2004 - 2006

 

Frank Brenner
2006 - 2008

 

Gary Fischer
2008 - 2010

 

Susan Robinson
2010 - 2012

 

Stephen Shavitz
2012 - 2014

 

Keith Rosen
2014 - 2016

 

Marc Isaacson
2016 - 2018

TRIAD JEWISH PRESIDENTS

 

Lawrence Cohen*
1972 - 1974

 

Herman Bernard*
1974 - 1976

 

* Of Blessed Memory​

Staff Leadership

  • Betsy Gamburg

    Director of Jewish Family Services
    336-852-4829 ext. 225